San Antonio Sports Hall of Fame Members

The San Antonio Sports Hall of Fame honors local men and women who have made an impact in the world of sports, either through outstanding athletic achievements or outstanding contributions to athletic programs.  Each year, the new class is officially inducted at the San Antonio Sports Hall of Fame Tribute, presented by AT&T and bronze plaques commemorating this great recognition hang in the San Antonio Sports Hall of Fame on the south plaza level of the Alamodome.

The San Antonio Sports Hall of Fame and the Tribute are a partnership between San Antonio Sports, the City of San Antonio, and the San Antonio Express-News.

  2014
Artis Gilmore
Stan Albeck
Joe Straus, Sr.
2009 McAllister Park Little League Team

2013
Norm Charlton
Joe Conrad
Nell Fortner
Larry Kenon
Ed Whitacre, Jr.

2012
Stan Bonewitz
Bruce Bowen
Leticia Morales-Bissaro
David Hill
LTC John Russell

2011
Jerod Douglas
Laura Neugebauer Groff
Carl Marvin Gustafson
Priest Holmes
Al Marks
2010
Frank Arnold
Glenn Blackwood
Joe Cortez
Bill Greehey
Vanessa Richey Said
2009
Cody Carlson
Henry Cisneros
Avery Johnson
James Leija
D.W. Rutledge
2008
Lyle Blackwood
Jerry Comalander
Josh Davis
Clyde Glosson
Cliff Johnson
2007
Ty Detmer
Shirley Furlong
Darryl Grant
Buddy Meyer
Willie Mitchell
2006
Bob Bass
Sean Elliott
Cito Gaston
Thomas Lott
Mary Nan West
Pinkey Whitney
2005
Ross Davis
Stacey Johnson
Reuben Reina
Gabe Rivera
Bill Rogers
Jim Wacker
2004
Gary Bell
Betty Dodd
Joel Horlen
David Robinson
Robert Zamora
2003
Linus Baer
Warren McVea
John “Mule” Miles
Johnny Moore
Demetria Sance
2002
Rudy Davalos
Charley Parker
Robert Quiroga
Ricardo Romo
Nelson Wolff
2001
Clarissa Davis-Wrightsil
Davey Johnson
Clarence Mabry
Pat Shannon
2000
Margaret Swan Forbes
Jimmy Littleton
Chuck McKinley
Bob Nieman
Joe Williams
1999
Ralph Bender
Rita Buck-Crockett
Gary Green
Pat Knight
Ad Toepperwein
1998
Alva Jo Fischer
Jerry Grote
Red McCombs
Ross Youngs
1997
Cliff Gustafson
Nemo Herrera
Betty Jameson
Tobin Rote
James Silas
Cecil Smith
1996
Dan Cook
Angelo Drossos
Weldon Humble
Tommy Kramer
1995
Bob Coleman
George Gervin
Tommy Nobis
Kyle Rote

 

 



 
image